Congratulations!

On behalf of the organising committee, we would like to thank the participants, supporters, sponsors, marshals, service providers, officials, friends and families for helping to make the 2nd MTB event and the 34th Road event a great success.

The kiddies rides and trail runners had their turn too, and although the numbers were minimal, we appreciated the support.


TIMING

Events were timed by Racetec, and can be found online at the following links:


PHOTOS

Jetline Action Photo were the event photographers. They are currently identifying photos and should be complete by the end of the week (+/- 3-Nov).


RESULTS (Prize winners)

The results for the various prize winning categories are as follows:

MTB

60Km Open Men

  • 1st – Shaun-Nick Bester (1:56:31) *New course record
  • 2nd – Richard Damant (2:01:26)
  • 3rd – Andries Nigrini (2:01:38)

60Km Open Woman

  • 1st – Marissa van der Linde (2:20:15)
  • 2nd – Frederika Rossouw (2:51:21)
  • 3rd – Danelle Keulder (2:52:15)

60Km Men 50+

  • 1st – Kevin Hutton
  • 2nd – Gys Oosthuizen
  • 3rd – Bennie Pienaar

60Km Woman 50+

  • No entries

34Km Junior Boys

  • 1st – Aaron Heyneke (1:09:44)
  • 2nd – Deon Rossouw (1:23:33)
  • 3rd – Ruan Greef (1:27:07)

34Km Youth Boys

  • 1st – Arno Labuschagne (1:24:36)
  • 2nd – Trent Oscroft (1:33:11)
  • 3rd – Donovan Magee (1:34:17)

34Km Junior Girls

  • 1st – Chloe Gardner (1:24:39)

34Km Youth Girls

  • 1st – Willow Holborow-Browne (1:57:52)

ROAD

125Km Elite & U23 + Junior Men

  • 1st – Clint Hendricks (2:55:08)
  • 2nd – Reynard Butler (2:55:08)
  • 3rd – Tyler Day (2:55:09)
  • 4th – Rickardo Broxham (2:55:09)
  • 5th – Pieter Seyffert (2:55:09)
  • 6th – Shaun-Nick Bester (2:55:09
  • 7th – Jason Oosthuizen (2:55:10
  • 8th – Jayde Julius (2:55:10
  • 9th – Kent Main (2:55:11
  • 10th – Jared Poulton (2:55:11)

125Km Vets 30-39 Men

  • 1st – Alex Pavlov (3:02:15)
  • 2nd – Derek Venter (3:02:51)
  • 3rd – Lean Janse van Rensburg (3:03:15)
  • 4th – Chait Gadi (3:03:16)
  • 5th – Matthy Koekemoer (3:03:16)
  • 6th – Jaco Cronje (3:03:16)

125Km Vets 40-49 Men

  • 1st – Nic White (3:06:59)
  • 2nd – Martyn Davies (3:07:00)
  • 3rd – Jacques Fullard (3:08:45)
  • 4th – Thys Oosthuizen (3:08:45)
  • 5th – Mark Spencer (3:09:07)
  • 6th –  Hansie Joubert (3:09:07)

125Km Vets 50+ Men

  • 1st – Gerhard Wessels (3:19:37)
  • 2nd – Richard Travis (3:19:38)
  • 3rd – Leon Viljoen (3:19:39)
  • 4th – Wayne Booysen (3:19:39)
  • 5th – Dirk Nel (3:19:39)
  • 6th – Chris Verheem (3:19:40)

103Km Elite & Vet Woman

  • 1st – Lynette Burger
  • 2nd – Kimberley Le Court De Billot
  • 3rd – Maroesjka Mathee
  • 4th – Carla Oberholzer
  • 5th – Jo van der Winkel
  • 6th – Heidi Dalton
  • 7th – Cashandra Slingerland
  • 8th – Desray Sebregts
  • 9th – Zanri Roussouw
  • 10th – Elmari De Wet

103Km U17 Boys

  • 1st – Tiano Da Silva
  • 2nd – Damon Fouchee
  • 3rd – Alvin Bronkhorst

103Km Male Tandems

  • 1st – Cassie Moodie / Bryce Hennessy
  • 2nd – Stephan Lottering / Fanus Alberts
  • 3rd – Richard Stone / Nick Stone

103Km Mixed Tandems

  • 1st – Debbie Carse / Stephen Carse
  • 2nd – Louise Jordaan / Theo Jordaan
  • 3rd – Claire Watson / Greg DavisFiddy Gey van Pittius / George de Gouveia
    * No chip, no time, no result, no prize – that’s the rule. Sorry!

103Km Open Seeded (AL)

  • 1st – Dion Bekker (2:39:45)
  • 2nd – Logan Lofstedt (2:39:45)
  • 3rd – Clyde Kadondo (2:39:45)

    *Licensed riders in this group are not eligible for prizes.

65Km U17 Girls

  • 1st – Andrea de Waal
  • 2nd – Adelphine Nimfasha
  • 3rd – Elizabeth Lubbe

65Km U15 Girls

  • No entries

65Km Open Seeded (AL)

  • 1st – Dion Bekker (2:39:45)
  • 2nd – Logan Lofstedt (2:39:45)
  • 3rd – Clyde Kadondo (2:39:45)*Licensed riders in this group are not eligible for prizes.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Human intervention required... * Time limit is exhausted. Please reload CAPTCHA.