Results

Thanks   |   Video   |   Ind-Results  |  Podium Results |  Instagram Feed


Thanks

Thank you, and Congratulations!

The 3rd edition of the MTB race is over for another year, as well as the 35th edition of the National Classic – and not forgetting the inaugural Trail Run (last year only 5 runners took part. To everyone that helped make these events the success that they were, from the participants to the officials, the helpers to the marshals, the service providers to the volunteers. Weather conditions were ideal, although a tad hot at times.

Results are available on the Racetec website (follow the links below under the MTB and Road section). Results for the Trail Run will be posted on Monday/Tuesday (these were done manually as the preferred timing company TIMEME were unavailable for this year) . Photos on Jetline Action Photos.

Feedback can be sent to us via the Contact Us page, or on social media (FacebookTwitterInstagram and even the Bikehub).


Video

Video Footage


Thanks to Germiston City News for the coverage of the event… https://germistoncitynews.co.za/190119/cyclists-put-through-their-paces-in-annual-race/


Ind-results

Individual Results – Racetec

Your personal results are available by following the link(s) below:


Podium

Podium Winners

MTB

60Km Open Men

  • 1st – Shaun-Nick BESTER
  • 2nd – Bradley POTGIETER
  • 3rd – Andries NIGRINI

60Km Open Ladies

  • 1st – Marissa VAN DER LINDE
  • 2nd – Faye DARBY
  • 3rd – Annemarie JACOBSZ

60Km 50+ Men

  • 1st – Craig ABSOLOM
  • 2nd – Wayne LEVET
  • 3rd – Andrea BACHECA

60Km 50+ Ladies

  • 1st – Bronwynne SWANEPOEL
  • 2nd – Elna CROESER
  • 3rd – Colleen ROBINSON

34Km Junior Boys

  • 1st – Alexander HENNING
  • 2nd – Charl DU PLESSIS
  • 3rd – Cameron GRIFFIN-COETZEE

34Km Junior Girls

  • 1st – Teresa OBERHOLZE

34Km Youth Boys

  • 1st – Jean BLIGNAUT
  • 2nd – Jean VAN STADEN
  • 3rd – Dylan MARSDEN

34Km Youth Girls

  • 1st – Carli SCHOONBEE
  • 2nd – Thandiwe MOTSOENENG

Road

110Km

110Km Elite/U23 Mens

  • 1st – Reynard BUTLER
  • 2nd – Nolan HOFFMAN
  • 3rd – Ryan HARRIS
  • 4th – Tyler DAY
  • 5th – Jayde JULIUS
  • 6th – Jason OOSTHUIZEN
  • 7th – Travis BARRETT
  • 8th – Jan MONTSHIOA
  • 9th – Gustav BASSON
  • 10th – Tristan CUTHBERT
  • Hot Spot 1 – Dusty DAY
  • Hot Spot 2  – Nolan HOFFMAN

110Km Junior Men

  • 1st – Dian FRITZ
  • 2nd –  Jean-Pierre LLOYD
  • 3rd –  Callum ORMISTON

110Km Vets Men 30-39

  • 1st – Egon CAMPBELL
  • 2nd – Franco FERREIRA
  • 3rd –  Chait GADI
  • 4th – Jannick THIRION
  • 5th – Martin PIETERSE
  • Hot Spot 1 – Werner ROUX
  • Hot Spot 2 – Egon CAMPBELL

110Km Vets Men 40-49

  • 1st – Jacques FULLARD
  • 2nd –  Nic WHITE
  • 3rd – Anthony FIELD-BUSS
  • 4th – Mark SPENCER
  • 5th – Desmond REILLY
  • Hot Spot 1 – Hansie JOUBERT
  • Hot Spot 2 – Mark SPENCER

110Km Vets Men 50+

  • 1st – Jackie VAN EEDEN
  • 2nd –  Graeme CRONJE
  • 3rd –  Roberto GNUDI
  • 4th – Attie DUVENAGE
  • 5th – Bruce VILJOEN
  • Hot Spot 1 – Marius STEVENS
  • Hot Spot 2 – Jackie VAN EEDEN

110Km Elite & Vet Ladies

  • 1st – Kim LE COURT
  • 2nd – Sanet COETZEE
  • 3rd – Carla OBERHOLZER
  • 4th – Desray FOYN
  • 5th – Claudia GNUDI
  • 6th – Michelle ANDREW
  • 7th – Heidi DALTON
  • 8th – Suzan CRONJE
  • 9th – Juanita VENTER
  • 10th – Nicola BIANI
  • Hot Spot 1 – Kim LE COURT
  • Hot Spot 2 – Kim LE COURT

Tandems Mens

  • 1st – Kai PRITZEN & Courtney KERR
  • 2nd – Steven OBERHOLZER & Juan SWANEPOEL
  • 3rd – Reimandt GOUWS & Manie REDLINGHUYS

Tandems Mixed

  • 1st – George DE GOUVEIA & Machelle BREMAR
  • 2nd – Christo & Melanie VAN DER MERWE
  • 3rd – Theo & Louise JORDAAN

58Km U17 Boys

  • 1st – Zander MERTZ
  • 2nd – Eric KROS
  • 3rd – Thomas SCHLEBUSCH

58Km U17 Girls

  • 1st – Kita UYS

58Km U15 Boys

  • 1st – Shaun WOLFAARDT
  • 2nd – Jordan BOLD
  • 3rd – Gustav ROLLER

Trail Run

Names to follow once results are available.

Note: We were unable to secure the services of TIMEME, so we’ve had to do manual timing.


Instagram